Legal Information

Ontario First Nations (2008) Limited Partnership ("OFNLP2008 ") is committed to the proper management of your personal information. All businesses must comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). Controlling the collection, use and disclosure of personal information is an ongoing process. We will continue to review personal information management practices and improve them as necessary. This Policy was last amended on the date shown at the end of the Policy.

Our web site provides information to a wide range of individuals. In doing so, we may need to collect personal information for various reasons including: understanding your needs, meeting legal, regulatory and contractual requirements, to facilitate the delivery of services and information, to maintain your contact information, and to provide information. We do not disclose or sell personal information to third parties.

What is Personal Information?
Personal Information means any information that can be used to identify you as an individual, including your name, personal telephone number and address, email address, or any information relevant to delivery of our services and information. Personal information does not include corporate information or so called business card information such as your business address or telephone number in your capacity as an employee of an organization.

Collection and Use of Your Personal Information on our Web Site

We do not collect personal information indiscriminately. We limit the amount and the type of information we collect. We collect personal information through various forms and applications.

If you send personal information through our site, we will use it to assess website use and traffic, and to respond to your feedback, questions and comments.

 

Consent & Disclosure of Personal Information

In most cases, you will be asked for your consent if we collect, use, or disclose personal information. Permission may be expressed in writing or implied and may be given to us verbally, electronically, or through your authorized representative. Individuals may withdraw permission to collect, use and disclose their personal information at any time, subject to legal and contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. Sometimes consent is implied through conduct with us.

Under certain circumstances, we may disclose personal information such as when required or authorized by law or ethical reasons, when an individual has consented to the disclosure, where it is necessary to establish or collect fees, or if we engage a third party to provide administrative services to us (like internet or other computer services) and the third party is bound by privacy obligations.

Your Access to Your Personal Information

Individuals may ask for access to any personal information we hold about them. Summary information is available on request. More detailed requests which require retrieval cost may be subject to our normal professional service fees.

Please note that under certain circumstances, you may not be permitted to view your records, such as where the disclosure of your records would cause security, legal or confidentiality concerns.

Your Protection
OFNLP2008 takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that personal information is kept safe from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Among the steps taken to protect personal information are the use of secure Internet servers and restricted file access. Certain other information may be collected on the Site through various technologies, described below without you actively providing the information.  Our website is hosted on servers shared with an Internet service provider (ISP). Any personal information collected on our behalf by the ISP, such as server log data (see below), is managed in accordance with this Policy and is protected by applicable law.  Certain information about Internet user traffic patterns is passively and automatically collected and linked to users Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. These unique IP addresses are assigned to all Web users by their ISP’s, and are automatically logged by Internet servers. While the IP address itself does not identify an individual, it may, in appropriate circumstances such as an investigation of security breach, be used with the cooperation of the ISP to locate and identify an individual using the website.

 

Server Logs
In the normal course of establishing and maintaining Internet connections, our servers automatically log information about visits to our website. Server logs record statistical information, such as a visitors IP address and type of operating system, the time and duration of visit and Web pages requested. The server logs also identify categories of visitors by items such as domain and browser type. These statistics are reported in aggregate form to us and are used to improve our website and ensure that it provides the optimal online experience for visitors.We do not link server log information to any other data in a way that would enable us to identify individual visitors, except for security purposes, as discussed above.

 

Cookies
Like many other websites, the OFNLP2008 web site makes use of per session cookie technology. Per session cookies are small text files that contain a unique identification number that is automatically deposited on a visitor's computer. These cookies track information during an open session and are stored only temporarily in your computers’ memory. This information helps us determine the total number of visitors to the Site on an ongoing basis and the types of Internet browsers (e.g., Netscape Navigator) and operating systems (e.g., Windows) that our visitors use. We use the information to facilitate and enhance your online visits. We do not cross-reference this information with any type of personal information that is voluntarily offered through the Site.If you would prefer not to accept cookies, you can set your Internet browser to notify you when your computer is receiving a cookie or to refuse cookies automatically. To readjust your Internet browsers cookie options, please refer to the instruction documentation of your particular browser or seek online assistance.

 

Links to Other Web Sites
The OFNLP2008 Web Site may contain links to other web sites. While we try to link only to web sites which respect and share our standards, we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other web sites. We strongly encourage all Site visitors to review the privacy statements and policies of all web sites.